Black Buck Antelope Information - To book a Black Buck Antilope hunt throughout Texas - Click Here for a list of Outfitters
The male blackbuck is territorial and the dominant male or males control the best grazing areas. These areas in turn attract the female that provides breeding opportunities for the dominant male. Each female normally produces one fawn after a five-month gestation period. The blackbuck female is able to breed a month after having a fawn so usually produce a single fawn every six months.
This antelope is exclusively herbivorous, feeding mostly on grass. When grasses become dry, the blackbuck also browses. This animal competes with native white-tailed deer for food when the supply is limited.
Non-native to the United States, the blackbuck antelope originates in India. Introduced to west Texas in 1932, the animal thrives today. The largest population in Texas lives in the Edwards Plateau region. There are also some established populations in Mexico.
The blackbuck antelope use open grazing land interspersed with brushy areas. Areas with a dry climate and mild winters are ideal. A native of the warm Indian subcontinent, the blackbuck antelope succumbs to the occasional harsh Texas winter, which can make vegetation hard to find.
Common Hunting Methods
The spot and stalk method is the primary technique used to take a blackbuck. Because the animals move quickly once alerted to danger, a hunter needs to make a quick decision on whether to shoot or go after another animal. Due to their smaller size, lower caliber rifles are most often used when pursuing the blackbuck. A flat shooting .243 is more than adequate for taking these antelope.
The blackbuck antelope is an exotic species introduced to a limited area of North America and the opportunity to harvest an exotic animal close to home adds to the value of the hunting experience. Many hunters overestimate the horn size of the blackbuck due to their relatively small and slender build. The ability to make a quick and accurate determination of horn quality adds greatly to the challenge of the hunt. The blackbuck is pursued for its meat, hide and beautiful mount.
The blackbuck derives its name from the darkening coloration of males as they mature.
The blackbuck infrequently lives longer than twelve years, and their maximum lifespan is about sixteen
The blackbuck antelope's most distinctive feature is the V-shaped horns that corkscrew about 20 inches from the male's head. As the name suggests, the mature male is black on his back. The most dominant male is usually the darkest. In addition to the black body areas, either sex of this antelope has conspicuous white accents around its eyes and on its ears, chin, underbelly and rump. A male averages 29 inches in height at the shoulder and females average 28 inches.
Average Weight Range
An adult blackbuck male weighs 80-85 pounds while the female weighs 55-60 pounds.